2nd Algorithmic and Enumerative Combinatorics Summer School 2015 |
End: Friday noon
Go to: July 27, July 28, July 29, July 30, July 31.
Monday, July 27
09:00-09:30: Registration, Opening
09:30-10:30: Matthias Beck Rational Generating Functions of Order Cones and Applications, part 1
10:30-11:00: Break
11:00-12:00: Mark van Hoeij Combinatorial Problems and Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations, part 1
12:00-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Igor Pak Computability and Enumeration, part 1
15:00-15:30: Katharina Jochemko Combinatorial Positivity of Translation-Invariant Valuations
15:30-16:00: Matjaz Konvalinka Enumeration of Tanglegrams
16:00-16:30: Break
16:30-17:00: Ivica Martinjak Identities for the Polarized Partitions and Partitions of Roger-Ramanujan
17:00-17:30: Gleb Nenashev Postnikov-Shapiro's Algebras and Matroids
17:30-18:00: Benedikt Stufler The Continuum Random Tree is the Scaling Limit of Unlabelled Unrsooted Trees
Tuesday, July 28
09:00-10:00: Mark van Hoeij Combinatorial Problems and Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations, part 2
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Igor Pak Computability and Enumeration, part 2
11:30-12:00: Exercises (Igor Pak)
12:00-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Matthias Beck Rational Generating Functions of Order Cones and Applications, part 2
15:00-15:30: Break
15:30-16:00: Exercises (Raman Sanyal)
16:00-16:30: Exercises (Mark van Hoeij)
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:00: Poster Presentations
- Samuel Asefa On Exponential Pointed Structures
- Frederico Castillo tba
- Michaela Ceria Bar Codes and Strongly Stable Ideals
- Eszter Gyimesi The r-Dowling Numbers and Polynomials
- Ljuben Mutafchiev On Goldbach Partitions of Large Even Integers: Some Probabilistic Interpretations
Wednesday, July 29
09:00-10:00: Igor Pak Computability and Enumeration, part 3
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Matthias Beck Rational Generating Functions of Order Cones and Applications, part 3
11:30-12:30: Mark van Hoeij Combinatorial Problems and Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations, part 3
The afternoon is free. There is the possibility to visit Linz or Freistadt via public transportation
18:15-22:30: Dinner at Kräuter Wirt
Thursday, July 30
09:00-10:15: Matthias Beck and Raman Sanyal Rational Generating Functions of Order Cones and Applications, part 4
10:15-10:45: Break
10:45-11:45: Mark van Hoeij Combinatorial Problems and Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations, part 4
11:45-12:15: Exercises (Mark van Hoeij)
12:15-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Igor Pak Computability and Enumeration, part 4
15:00-15:30: Break
15:30-16:00: Exercises (Igor Pak)
16:00-16:30: Exercises (Raman Sanyal)
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:00: Poster Presentations
- Mathias Pétréolle A Nekrasov Okounkov Type Formula for $\tilde{C}$
- Gabriella Rácz Summed r-Lah Numbers and r-Lah Polynomials
- Uwe Schauz Weight Transformations in Weighted Counting
- Andrius Vaicenavicius Weighted Clones: A Study of Discrete Optimisation
18:30-19:30: Organ Concert (Great compositions selected and played by Christian Krattenthaler)
Friday, July 31
09:00-10:00: Igor Pak Computability and Enumeration, part 5
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Matthias Beck Rational Generating Functions of Order Cones and Applications, part 5
11:30-12:30: Mark van Hoeij Combinatorial Problems and Hypergeometric Solutions of Linear Differential Equations, part 5