|
July 20–23, 2008, Hagenberg, Austria
|
|
Program
Schedule
The schedule is available in PDF format. Room numbers are not yet fixed.
Tutorial
1.
(Room B)
|
|
9.30-10.45
10.45-11.00 (break) 11.00-12.00
|
Komei Fukuda (ETH Zurich)
Exact
algorithms and software in optimization and polyhedral computation
|
Tutorial 2 is canceled
Tutorial
2.
(Room B)
|
|
13.30-14.45
14.45-15.00 (break) 15.00-16.00
|
Gregor Kemper (Technische
Universitaet München)
Algorithmic
Invariant Theory.
|
Tutorial
3.
(Room B)
|
|
16.30-17.30
17.30-17.45 (break) 17.45-18.45
|
Madhu Sudan (MIT)
Algebraic Algorithms
and Coding Theory
|
9:00-9:30
Opening Ceremony (Room A)
|
9:30-10:30
Plenary lecture (Room A)
Elizabeth L. Mansfield
(University of Kent, UK )
Digital Atlases and Difference Forms
|
Session A
(Room A )
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
Session A
(Room A)
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
Software
Presentation A (Room A):
Software
Systems.
|
Software
Presentation B (Room B):
Software
Packages and Libraries.
|
|
17:00-18:00
ISSAC Business Meeting (Room A)
|
18:00-19:00
SIGSAM Business Meeting (Room A)
|
Session A
(Room A)
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
10:45-11:45
Plenary lecture (Room A)
Sergei Abramov (Russian
Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Power Series and Linear Difference Equations
|
11:45-12:45
Poster session (Room C)
|
Session A
(Room A)
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
Session A
(Room A)
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
10:45-11:45
Plenary lecture (Room A )
William Stein (University
of Washington, USA)
Can There be a Viable Free Open Source Alternative to Magma,
Maple, Mathematica, and Matlab?
|
11:45-12:45
Poster session (Room C)
|
14:00-14:35
Jürgen Gerhard. New features in Maple 12 (Room A)
|
Session A
(Room A)
|
Session B
(Room B)
|
|
Invited speakers
- Sergei Abramov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia,
email, www)
- Power Series and Linear Difference Equations
- Elizabeth L. Mansfield (University of Kent, UK,
email, www)
- Digital Atlases and Difference Forms
- William Stein (University of Washington, USA,
email, www)
- Can There be a Viable Free Open Source Alternative to Magma, Maple, Mathematica, and Matlab?
Tutorial speakers
- Komei Fukuda (ETH Zurich, email, www)
- Exact algorithms and software in optimization and polyhedral computation. >>more
- Gregor Kemper (Technische Universitaet München, email, www)
- Algorithmic Invariant Theory. >>more
- Madhu Sudan (MIT, email, www)
- Algebraic Algorithms and Coding Theory. >>more
Poster presentations
Software presentations
- Call for software presentations. [text]
Accepted Papers
- Jean-Guillaume Dumas
- Q-adic Transform revisited
- Adam Strzebonski
- Real Root Isolation for Exp-Log Functions
- Felix Antritter and Jean Levine
- Computer Algebra Implementation of the Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Differential Flatness in the
Differential Geometric Framework of Jets of Infinite Order
- Valery Romanovski and Zhibek Kadyrsizova
- Linearizablity of 1:-3 resonant system with homogeneous cubic nonlinearities
- Michael Brickenstein and Alexander Dreyer
- Gröbner-free Normal Forms for Boolean Polynomials
- Manuel Kauers
- Integration of Algebraic Functions: A Simple Heuristic for Finding the Logarithmic Part
- Didier Henrion and Michael Sebek
- Plane geometry and convexity of polynomial stability regions
- Jesus De Loera, Jon Lee, Peter Malkin and Susan Margulies
- Hilbert's Nullstellensatz and an Algorithm for Proving Combinatorial Infeasibility
- Eckhard Pfluegel
- A Rational Decomposition-Lemma for Systems of Linear Differential-Algebraic Equations
- Hiroshi Sekigawa
- The Nearest Polynomial with a Zero in a Given Domain from a Geometrical Viewpoint
- Massimo Caboara, Fabrizio Caruso and Carlo Traverso
- Gröbner Bases for Public Key Cryptography
- Michael Burr, Sungwoo Choi, Benjamin Galehouse and Chee Yap
- Complete Subdivision Algorithms, II: Isotopic Meshing of Algebraic Curves
- Diatta Daouda, Bernard Mourrain and Olivier Ruatta
- On the Computation of the Topology of a Non-Reduced Implicit Space Curve
- Hongbo Li and Lei Huang
- Complex Brackets, Balanced Complex Differences, and Applications in Symbolic Geometric Computing
- Xuhui Wang, Falai Chen and Jiansong Deng
- Implicitization and Parametrization of Quadratic Surfaces with One Base Point Using Moving Planes
- Anton Leykin
- Numerical primary decomposition
- Ruben Debeerst, Mark van Hoeij and Wolfram Koepf
- Solving Differential Equations in Terms of Bessel Functions
- Matthias Aschenbrenner and Christopher Hillar
- An Algorithm for Finding Symmetric Groebner Bases in Infinite Dimensional Rings
- Martin Peternell and Boris Odehnal
- On a remarkable class of rational surfaces in 4-space generalizing surfaces with linear normal vector fields
- Scott McCallum, Volker Weispfenning and Melanie Achatz
- Deciding Polynomial-Exponential Problems
- Dima Grigoriev and Fritz Schwarz
- Loewy Decomposition of Third-Order Linear PDE's in the Plane
- Alin Bostan, Bruno Salvy and Eric Schost
- Power Series Composition and Change of Basis
- Moulay Barkatou, Gary Broughton and Eckhard Pfluegel
- Regular Systems of Linear Functional Equations and Applications
- Vladimir Gerdt and Mikhail Zinin
- A Pommaret Division Algorithm for Computing Groebner Bases in Boolean Rings
- Erich Kaltofen and Pascal Koiran
- Expressing a Fraction of Two Determinants as a Determinant
- Mohab Safey El Din
- Computing the Global Optimum of a Multivariate Polynomial over the Reals
- Itnuit Janovitz-Freireich, Bernard Mourrain, Lajos Ronyai and Agnes Szanto
- Moment Matrices, Trace Matrices and the Radical of Ideals
- Markus Rosenkranz and Georg Regensburger
- Integro-Differential Polynomials and Operators
- Songxin Liang, David Jeffrey and Marc Moreno Maza
- The Complete Root Classification of a Parametric Polynomial on an Interval
- Alin Bostan, Frederic Chyzak and Nicolas Le Roux
- Products of Ordinary Differential Operators by Evaluation and Interpolation
- Guenael Renault and Kazuhiro Yokoyama
- Multi-modular Algorithm for Computing the Splitting Field of a Polynomial
- Viktor Levandovskyy and Jorge Martin Morales
- Advances in Computational D-module Theory with Singular
- Jean-Charles Faugere, Guillaume Moroz, Fabrice Rouillier and Mohab Safey El Din
- Classification of the Perspective-Three-Point Problem,
Discriminant variety and real solving polynomial systems of inequalities
- Masaaki Kanno, Kazuhiro Yokoyama, Hirokazu Anai and Shinji Hara
- Symbolic Optimization of Algebraic Functions
- Erich Kaltofen, Bin Li, Zhengfeng Yang and Lihong Zhi
- Exact certification of global optimality of approximate factorizations via rationalizing
sums-of-squares with floating point scalars
- Xiaoli Wu and Lihong Zhi
- Computing the Multiplicity Structure from Geometric Involutive Form
- Adrien Poteaux and Marc Rybowicz
- On the Good Reduction of Puiseux Series and the Complexity of
Newton-Puiseux Algorithm over Finite Fields
- Ekaterina Shemyakova and Elizabeth Mansfield
- Moving Frames for Laplace Invariants
- François Lemaire, Marc Moreno Maza, Wei Pan and Yuzhen Xie
- When does (T) equal Sat(T) ?
- Mark Giesbrecht and Daniel Roche
- On Lacunary Polynomial Perfect Powers
webmaster
|
|