RISC-Linz RISC-Linz Research Institute for Symbolic Computation  
about
|
people
|
publications
|
research
|
education
|
industry
|
conferences
|
media
|
projects
internal
  
search:
  

RISC-Linz Courses WS 2003/2004

RISC-Linz logo

If not announced otherwise, all courses start in the week of October 6.

Number Title Lecturer Time Room

326.933

Formale Grundlagen 2 (Vorlesung) F. Winkler
Fri 12:00-13:30
HS10
326.943 Formale Grundlagen 2 (Übung) F. Winkler
Fri 11:00-11:45
HS10
326.603 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing W. Schreiner Mon 8:30-10:00 T1010
326.201 Computer Algebra (with exercises) F. Winkler , G. Landsmann
Tue 16:25-17:45
Tue 15:30-16:15
T211

326.003

Information Systems Gabor Bodnar Mon 12:00-13:30 HS12

326.101

Logic I for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists T. Jebelean , S. Stifter Fri 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 17. HS 6

326.103

Logic I for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists: Exercises T. Jebelean Fri 12:00-12:45, Start: Oct 17. HS 6

326.123

Automated theorem proving II T. Jebelean Thu 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 16. HA 105

326.237

Computer analysis G. Landsmann Fri 8:30-10:00 BA 9908

326.242

Analytic combinatorics P. Paule Tue 12:00-13:30 HS 11

326.262

Teachning and learning mathematics with the calculator CAS TI-92/Voyage 200 B. Kutzler to be agreed to be agreed

326.303

Computability theory H. Rolletschek Thu 8:30-10:00 K 123A

326.413

Discrete algorithmic geometry S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed

326.531

Logic Programming T. Kutsia Wed 16:15-17:45 T 911

326.010

Thinking, Speaking, Writing (Scientific Working in Symbolic Computation) T. Jebelean Fri 12:45-14:15, Start: Oct 10. HA 105

326.707

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students (Algorithm Theory) H. Rolletschek to be agreed to be agreed

326.711

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students (Algorithmic Combinatorics) P. Paule to be agreed to be agreed

326.713

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

326.807

Project Seminar (WS): Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule Wed 13:45-15:15 HA 105

326.823

Project Seminar (WS): Automated Theorem Proving (Theorema-Project) B. Buchberger , T. Jebelean to be agreed to be agreed

326.833

Project Seminar (WS): Parallel and Distributed Software and Algorithms W. Schreiner to be agreed to be agreed

326.871

Project Seminar (WS): Axiomatic Set Theory H. Rolletschek to be agreed to be agreed

326.004

Project Seminar (WS): solving algebraic equations J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

326.111

Mathematical logic and logic-oriented programming languages T. Jebelean Fri 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 17. HS 6

326.000

Mathematical logic and logic-oriented programming languages (exercises) T. Jebelean Fri 12:00-12:45, Start: Oct 17. HS 6

326.001

Presentation technique W. Windsteiger block  

326.909

Algorithmic methods 1 W. Windsteiger Mon 12:00-13:30 HS 3

326.920

Logic as a working language W. Windsteiger block  

326.957

Algorithms and data structures C. Schneider Thu 8:30-10:00 HS 4

326.805

Project seminar: Computer Algebra F. Winkler Thu 14:30-16:00 Hagenberg
326.050 Lecture Series Symbolic Computation F. Winkler Mon 13:30-14:30 Hagenberg
326.753 Seminar Computer Algebra I F. Winkler To be agreed To be agreed
326.761 Programming Project Computer Algebra I F. Winkler To be agreed To be agreed
326.791 Projektpraktikum F. Winkler To be agreed To be agreed
326.703 Diploma and Doctoral Seminar I F. Winkler To be agreed To be agreed


Maintainer: The System Administration
Last Modification: February 25, 2004

[Up] [RISC-Linz] [University] [Search]