RISC-Linz Courses WS 2003/2004 |
If not announced otherwise, all courses start in the week of October 6.
Number | Title | Lecturer | Time | Room | ||
326.933 | Formale Grundlagen 2 (Vorlesung) | F. Winkler |
| HS10 | ||
326.943 | Formale Grundlagen 2 (Übung) | F. Winkler |
| HS10 | ||
326.603 | Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing | W. Schreiner | Mon 8:30-10:00 | T1010 | ||
326.201 | Computer Algebra (with exercises) | F. Winkler , G. Landsmann |
| T211 | ||
326.003 | Information Systems | Gabor Bodnar | Mon 12:00-13:30 | HS12 | ||
326.101 | Logic I for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists | T. Jebelean , S. Stifter | Fri 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 17. | HS 6 | ||
326.103 | Logic I for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists: Exercises | T. Jebelean | Fri 12:00-12:45, Start: Oct 17. | HS 6 | ||
326.123 | Automated theorem proving II | T. Jebelean | Thu 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 16. | HA 105 | ||
326.237 | Computer analysis | G. Landsmann | Fri 8:30-10:00 | BA 9908 | ||
326.242 | Analytic combinatorics | P. Paule | Tue 12:00-13:30 | HS 11 | ||
326.262 | Teachning and learning mathematics with the calculator CAS TI-92/Voyage 200 | B. Kutzler | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.303 | Computability theory | H. Rolletschek | Thu 8:30-10:00 | K 123A | ||
326.413 | Discrete algorithmic geometry | S. Stifter | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.531 | Logic Programming | T. Kutsia | Wed 16:15-17:45 | T 911 | ||
326.010 | Thinking, Speaking, Writing (Scientific Working in Symbolic Computation) | T. Jebelean | Fri 12:45-14:15, Start: Oct 10. | HA 105 | ||
326.707 | Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students (Algorithm Theory) | H. Rolletschek | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.711 | Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students (Algorithmic Combinatorics) | P. Paule | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.713 | Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students | J. Schicho | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.807 | Project Seminar (WS): Algorithmic Combinatorics | P. Paule | Wed 13:45-15:15 | HA 105 | ||
326.823 | Project Seminar (WS): Automated Theorem Proving (Theorema-Project) | B. Buchberger , T. Jebelean | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.833 | Project Seminar (WS): Parallel and Distributed Software and Algorithms | W. Schreiner | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.871 | Project Seminar (WS): Axiomatic Set Theory | H. Rolletschek | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.004 | Project Seminar (WS): solving algebraic equations | J. Schicho | to be agreed | to be agreed | ||
326.111 | Mathematical logic and logic-oriented programming languages | T. Jebelean | Fri 10:15-11:45, Start: Oct 17. | HS 6 | ||
326.000 | Mathematical logic and logic-oriented programming languages (exercises) | T. Jebelean | Fri 12:00-12:45, Start: Oct 17. | HS 6 | ||
326.001 | Presentation technique | W. Windsteiger | block | |||
326.909 | Algorithmic methods 1 | W. Windsteiger | Mon 12:00-13:30 | HS 3 | ||
326.920 | Logic as a working language | W. Windsteiger | block | |||
326.957 | Algorithms and data structures | C. Schneider | Thu 8:30-10:00 | HS 4 | ||
326.805 | Project seminar: Computer Algebra | F. Winkler | Thu 14:30-16:00 | Hagenberg | ||
326.050 | Lecture Series Symbolic Computation | F. Winkler | Mon 13:30-14:30 | Hagenberg | ||
326.753 | Seminar Computer Algebra I | F. Winkler | To be agreed | To be agreed | ||
326.761 | Programming Project Computer Algebra I | F. Winkler | To be agreed | To be agreed | ||
326.791 | Projektpraktikum | F. Winkler | To be agreed | To be agreed | ||
326.703 | Diploma and Doctoral Seminar I | F. Winkler | To be agreed | To be agreed |