RISC-Linz RISC-Linz Research Institute for Symbolic Computation  
about
|
people
|
publications
|
research
|
education
|
industry
|
conferences
|
media
|
projects
internal
  
search:
  

RISC-Linz Courses SS 1999

RISC-Linz logo

Number Title Lecturer Time Room

326.302

Survey Course on Symbolic Computation B. Buchberger , F. Winkler Thu 12:00-13:30 HS 13

326.102

Logic II for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists J. Schicho Tue 13:30-15:00 T 711

326.118

Rewriting in Computer Science and Logic F. Winkler Tue 16:30-18:00 T 1010

326.122

Automatic Theorem Proving T. Jebelean Thu 10:00-12:00 K 123 A

326.152

Analysis of Proofs M. Baaz Fri 15.00-18.30, every two weeks T 1010

326.208

Advanced Computer Algebra F. Winkler Tue 14:45-16:15 HS 12

326.242

Analytic Combinatorics P. Paule Wed 8:00-10:00 T 711

326.246

Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule Wed 10:00-12:00 T 711

326.256

Programming in MATHEMATICA W. Windsteiger to be agreed to be agreed

326.260

Mathematical Education with DERIVE B. Kutzler to be agreed to be agreed

326.272

Elimination Theory D. Wang Blocked to be agreed

326.406

Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation S. Stifter Wed 8:00-10:00 HT 177 F

326.408

Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation (Exercises) S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed

326.432

Virtual Environments: Visualization and Simulation H. Mayr Tue 8:00-10:00 T 711

326.506

Formal Specification and Verification H. Rolletschek Thu 8:00-10:00 K 009 D

326.512

Functional Programming (LISP) E. Blurock Wed 16:30-18:00 BA 9908

326.602

Introduction to Parallel Computing W. Schreiner Mon 8:30-10:00 T 811

326.514

Formal Semantics of Programming Languages W. Schreiner Thu 16:30-18:00 T 1010

326.010

Thinking, Speaking, Writing (General Working Technique for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists) B. Buchberger Fri 13:00-14:30 HA 105

326.020

English for Diploma- and Doctoral Students Gregory Curtis to be agreed to be agreed

326.050

Lecture Series Symbolic Computation B. Buchberger , F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed

326.702

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II (Symbolic Computation) B. Buchberger Mon 13.30-15.00 HA 105

326.704

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II (Computer Algebra) F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed

326.706

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II (Algorithmic Geometry) S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed

326.708

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II (Algorithm Theory) H. Rolletschek to be agreed to be agreed

326.712

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II (Algorithmic Combinatorics) P. Paule to be agreed to be agreed

326.752

Literature Seminar Symbolic Computation II B. Buchberger and assistant to be agreed to be agreed

315.098

Project Seminar (SS): Algorithms for CAD and Robot Programming S. Stifter Mon 15:15-17:00 HA 105

315.312

Project Seminar (SS): Computer Algebra F. Winkler Thu 14:30-16:00 HA 105

315.319

Project Seminar (SS): Expert Systems B. Buchberger , E. Blurock to be agreed to be agreed

315.329

Project Seminar (SS): Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule Fri 10:00-12:00 HA 105

315.537

Project Seminar (SS): Automatic Theorem Proving (Theorema Project) B. Buchberger , T. Jebelean to be agreed to be agreed

315.363

Project Seminar (SS): Geometry and Modelling B. Buchberger , H. Mayr to be agreed to be agreed

315.540

Project Seminar (SS): Proving and Solving over the Reals B. Buchberger , J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

315.539

Project Seminar (SS): Applications of Sheaf Theory B. Buchberger , J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

315.538

Project Seminar (SS): Parallel and Distributed Software and Algorithms B. Buchberger , W. Schreiner Wed 14:00-15:30 HA 105

315.313

Programming Project Symbolic Computation II B. Buchberger and assistant to be agreed to be agreed


Maintained by: The System Administration
Last Modification: July 20, 1999

[Up] [RISC-Linz] [University] [Search]