RISC-Linz RISC-Linz Research Institute for Symbolic Computation  
about
|
people
|
publications
|
research
|
education
|
industry
|
conferences
|
media
|
projects
internal
  
search:
  

RISC-Linz Courses SS 98

RISC-Linz logo

All courses start in the week beginning on March 9 (unless announced otherwise in a course description).

Number Title Lecturer Time Room

315.310

Logic II for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

315.320

Survey Course on Symbolic Computation B. Buchberger , F. Winkler Thur 12:00-13:30 HS 13

315.088

Advanced Computer Algebra F. Winkler Tue 14:45-16:15 HS 12

315.089

Analytic Combinatorics P. Paule Wed 8:00-10:00 T 711

315.371

Functional Programming (LISP) E. Blurock Wed 16:30-18:00 HS 9

315.468

Inductive Learning and Subsymbolic Reasoning E. Blurock Wed 14:45-16:15 T 711

315.091

Formal Specification and Verification H. Rolletschek Thur 8:00-10:00 K 123 A

315.302

Decidability- and Complexity Classes H. Rolletschek Thur 10:00-12:00 K 123 A

315.095

Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation S. Stifter Wed 8:00-10:00 K 224 B

315.519

Exercise for Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed

315.520

Virtual Environments: Visualization and Simulation H. Mayr Tue 8:00-10:00 K 123 A

315.376

Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule Wed 10:00-12:00 T 711

315.507

Semantics of Parallel Programming Languages W. Schreiner Mon 8:30-10:00 T 112

315.509

Structure of Programming Languages II: Types, Modules, Classes W. Schreiner Thur 16:30-18:00 HA 105

315.094

Algorithmic Algebraic Geometry F. Winkler Tue 16:30-18:00 P 004

315.367

Mathematical Education with DERIVE B. Kutzler to be agreed to be agreed

315.452

Elimination Theory D. Wang Blocked to be agreed

315.531

Natural Deduction and Programs as Proofs M. Baaz Fri 15.00-18.30, every two weeks T 711

315.393

Theoretical Models for Parallel Computation T. Jebelean Fri 10:00-12:00 K 009 D

315.536

Programming in MATHEMATICA W. Windsteiger to be agreed to be agreed

315.313

Programming Project Symbolic Computation II B. Buchberger and assistant to be agreed to be agreed

315.321

Practical Proof Technique and Scientific Working in Symbolic Computation B. Buchberger Fri 13:00-14:30 HA 105

315.465

English for Diploma- and Doctoral Students Gregory Curtis to be agreed to be agreed

315.333

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II B. Buchberger Mon 13.00-15.00 HA 105

315.388

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed

315.471

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed

315.433

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II P. Paule to be agreed to be agreed

315.432

Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II H. Rolletschek to be agreed to be agreed

315.098

Project Seminar (SS): Algorithms for CAD and Robot Programming S. Stifter Mon 15:15-17:00 HA 105

315.312

Project Seminar (SS): Computer Algebra F. Winkler Thur 14:30-16:00 HA 105

315.319

Project Seminar (SS): Expert Systems B. Buchberger , E. Blurock to be agreed to be agreed

315.329

Project Seminar (SS): Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule Fri 10:00-12:00 HA 105

315.537

Project Seminar (SS): Automatic Theorem Proving (Theorema Project) B. Buchberger , T. Jebelean to be agreed to be agreed

315.363

Project Seminar (SS): Geometry and Modelling B. Buchberger , H. Mayr to be agreed to be agreed

315.540

Project Seminar (SS): Proving and Solving over the Reals B. Buchberger , J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

315.539

Project Seminar (SS): Applications of Sheaf Theory B. Buchberger , J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed

315.538

Project Seminar (SS): Parallel and Distributed Software and Algorithms B. Buchberger , W. Schreiner Wed 14:00-15:30 HA 105


Maintained by: The System Administration
Last Modification: July 15, 1998

[Up] [RISC-Linz] [University] [Search]