RISC-Linz RISC-Linz Research Institute for Symbolic Computation  
about
|
people
|
publications
|
research
|
education
|
industry
|
conferences
|
media
|
projects
internal
  
search:
  

RISC-Linz Courses SS 2003

RISC-Linz logo

If not announced otherwise, all courses start in the week of March 3.

Number Title Lecturer Time Room

326.928

Computersysteme W. Schreiner Fri 10:15-11:45 HS 8

326.920

Logik als Arbeitssprache W. Windsteiger Tue 10:15-11:00 UC 6
  326.904 Lineare Algebra und analytische Geometrie 2 P. Paule
Tue 9:15-10:00
Wed 10:15-11:45
Thur 10:15-11:45
HS 8
HS 9
HS 16
  326.910 Lineare Algebra und analytische Geometrie 2 G. Landsmann Mon 8:30-10:00 HS 12
  326.912 Lineare Algebra und analytische Geometrie 2 J. Schicho Mon 8:30-10:00 HS 13
  326.914 Lineare Algebra und analytische Geometrie 2 G. Landsmann Thu 13:45-15:15 HS 9
  326.915 Mathematik 1 (Analysis) J. Schicho
Wed 9:15-10:00
Fri 8:30-10:00
HS 10
HS 10
  326.925 Mathematik 1 (Analysis)
Franz Binder
G. Landsmann
Axel Riese
Fri 10:15-11:45
Fri 10:15-11:45
Mon 15:30-17:00
HS 12
BA 9911
K 001A
  326.927 Mathematik 1 (Analysis) Gabor Bodnar Fri 10:15-11:45 HS 13
  326.102 Logic II for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed
  326.122 Automated Theorem Proving I T. Jebelean Thu 10:15-11:45, Start: March 13 J 311B
  326.184 Special Lecture: Intuitionism and Constructivism M. Baaz to be agreed to be agreed
  326.212 Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry F. Winkler
Tue 13:45-15:15
Fri 12:00-13:30
P 004
T 711
  326.214 Commutative Algebra and Algebraisc Geometry F. Winkler Tue 15:30-16:15 KG 416
  326.258 Programming in MATHEMATICA W. Windsteiger to be agreed to be agreed
  326.262 Learning and Teaching Mathematics with the CAS-Calculator TI-89/92 B. Kutzler to be agreed to be agreed
  326.274 Elimination Theory D. Wang Blocked to be agreed
  326.406 Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation S. Stifter Wed 8:30-10:00, Beginn: 12.3. K 009D
  326.408 Geometric Foundations for Symbolic Computation S. Stifter to be agreed to be agreed
  326.461 Special Lecture: Algebraic Topology G. Landsmann to be agreed to be agreed
  326.516 Functional Programming T. Jebelean Wed 16:15-17:45, Start: March 12 KG 712
  326.552 Special Lecture: Special Methods in Pattern Recognition and Image Processing Janos Kormos to be agreed to be agreed
  326.010 Thinking, Speaking, Writing (General Working Technique for Mathematicians and Computer Scientists) T. Jebelean Fri 12:45-14:15, Start: March 14 HA 105
  326.020 English for Diploma- and Doctoral Students Gregory Curtis to be agreed to be agreed
  326.722 Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed
  326.726 Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II H. Rolletschek Mo 16:30-18:00 Meeting room, Hagenberg
  326.728 Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students II P. Paule to be agreed to be agreed
  326.732 Seminar for Diploma- and Doctoral Students J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed
  326.792 Project Practical: Computer-Mathematics F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed

326.756

Seminar (SS): Computer Algebra F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed
  326.762 Programming Project Computer Algebra II F. Winkler to be agreed to be agreed
  326.812 Project Seminar (SS): Computer Algebra F. Winkler Thur 14:30-16:00 HA 105
  326.816 Project Seminar (SS): Algorithmic Combinatorics P. Paule to be agreed to be agreed
  326.828 Project Seminar (SS): Automatic Theorem Proving (Theorema Project) B. Buchberger , T. Jebelean to be agreed to be agreed
  326.832 Project Seminar (SS): Solving Algebraic Equations J. Schicho to be agreed to be agreed
  326.836 Project Seminar (SS): Parallel and Distributed Software and Algorithms W. Schreiner to be agreed to be agreed
  326.874 Project Seminar (SS): Logic and Set Theory H. Rolletschek Mo n16:30-18:00 Meeting room, Hagenberg   


Maintainer: The System Administration
Last Modification: September 2, 2003

[Up] [RISC-Linz] [University] [Search]