ISPDC 2007

Scientific Program

See below for the sponsor highlight talks and the tutorial offered.

Thursday, July 5

13:30 Hotel Checkin
15:00 Opening
15:15 Invited Talk: Kimmo Koski
Building an HPC Ecosystem in Europe
16:15 Coffee Break
16:45 Topic: Parallel Computing

Shinichi Yamagiwa: Meta-Pipeline: A new execution mechanism for distributed pipeline processing
Neil Cafferkey: Job Management in WebCom
Marcin Paprzycki: Whole Genome Comparison on a Network of Workstations

Topic: Real-Time Systems

Morris Riedel: VISIT/GS: Higher Level Grid Services for Scientific Collaborative Online Visualization and Steering in UNICORE Grids
Gabriele Pierantoni: A prototype of a social and economic based resource allocation system in Grid Computing
Nicolas Riviére: Mobile Systems from a Validation Perspective: a Case Study

18:00 Break
Topic: Parallel Computing

Janusz Borkowski: Dual Communication Network in Program Control Based on Global Application State Monitoring
Juan A. Lorenzo: An inspector/executor based strategy to efficiently parallelize N-Body simulation programs on shared memory systems
Adam Smyk: Hierarchical Optimization of the Parallel FDTD Computations Based on the Macro Data Flow Graph Paradigm
Nam Thoai: Checkpoint and Recovery for Parallel Applications with Dynamic Number of Processes

Topic: Grid Computing

Ruixuan Li: ICache: A Size-Aware Cooperative Caching Architecture for Web Images
Felicia Ionescu: Credentials Management for Authentication in a Grid-Based E-Learning Platform
Victor Bacu: Resource Measurements for Water Detection Algorithm in MedioGrid Architecture
Olejnik Richard: Integrating Distributed Components and Mobile Agents programming models in Grid computing

20:00 Reception

Friday, July 6

8:30 Invited Talk: Dana Petcu
Distributed Symbolic Computation
9:30 Break
9:45 Topic: Grid Computing

Kai Lu: A Hybrid Policy for Job Scheduling and Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Computational Grids
Herbert Rosmanith: Interactive Fusion Simulation and Visualisation on the Grid
Cyril Rabat: Fully Distributed Active and Passive Task Management for Grid Computing

Topic: Peer-to-Peer Computing

Matthias Priebe: A New Iterative Method to Improve Network Coordinates-Based Internet Distance Estimation
Emrah Ahi: Stepwise Fair-Share Buffering underneath Bio-inspired P2P Data Dissemination
Ilias Savvas: Efficient Load Balancing on Irregular Network Topologies Using B+tree Structures

11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Topic: Distributed Software Components

Yongwang Zhao: SOCOM: A Service-Oriented Collaboration Middleware for Multi-User Interaction with Web Services based Scientific Resources
Anna Beletska: Extracting coarse-grained parallelism in program loops with the slicing framework
Idoia Ruiz: Optimizing Certification-Based Database Recovery

Topic: Scheduling and Load Balancing

Simone Silvestri: Distributed Server Selection and Admission Control in Replicated Web Systems
Rohit Chaube: Effectiveness of a Dynamic Load Balancing Library for Scientific Applications
Shean McMahon: Selection of Optimal Computing Platforms through the Suitability Measure

12:45 Lunch
14:00 Invited Talk: Ladislav Hluchy
Knowledge-based Platform for Environmental Risk Management
15:00 Break
15:15 Sponsor Highlight Talks

Wolfgang Nagel (ZIH, TU Dresden): Date-Intensive Computing at TU Dresden: New Requirements and Challenges from the Application Field.
John Barr (Intel): Intel technologies for Grid computing.
Simon See (Sun): Sun technologies for Grid computing.
Bernhard Schott (Platform): Proceedings on HPC workload management utilizing a unified resource layer Grid.
16:15 Coffee Break
Topic: Cluster Computing

Ahmed Y. Al-Dubai: On The Design of High Throughput Adaptive Multicast Communication
Carsten Clauss: A Fair Benchmark for Evaluating the Latent Potential of Heterogeneous Coupled Clusters
Brett Becker: Towards Data Partitioning for Parallel Computing on Three Interconnected Clusters

Topic: Scheduling and Load Balancing

Leili Mohammad Khanli: Grid_JQA: A QoS Guided Scheduling Algorithm for Grid Computing
Frederic Suter: A Comparison of Scheduling Approaches for Mixed-Parallel Applications on Heterogeneous Platforms
Daniel Grosu: Divisible Load Scheduling: An Approach Using Coalitional Games

20:00 Conference Dinner

Saturday, July 7

8:30 Topic: Applications and Case Studies

Thomas Ropars: GAMoSe: An Accurate Monitoring Service for Grid Applications
Florin Pop: Distributed algorithm for change detection in satellite image for Grid Environments

Topic: Programming Paradigms and APIs

George A. Gravvanis: Java Multithreading based Parallel Preconditioned Generalized Conjugate Gradient type methods
Nicolas Richart: Toward a Computational Steering Environement for Legacy Coupled Simulations
Marek Tudruj: Dynamic Workflow Control with Global States Monitoring

9:45 Break
10:00 Topic: Grid Computing

Alexandru Carstea: Generic Access to Web and Grid-based Symbolic Computing Services
Thomas Kaltofen: A Grid Software for Virtual Eye Surgery Based on Globus 4 and gLite
Keith Rochford: A Standards-based Architecture for Grid Service Management

Topic: Mobile Computing

Ami Marowka: Routing Speedup in Multicore-Based Ad Hoc Networks
Daniel Doolan: Single to Multiplayer Bluetooth Gaming Framework
Laurentiu Lucian Petrea: Remote Class Loading for Mobile Devices

11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 Invited Talk: Arndt Bode
High Performance Computing in the Multi-core Area
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Topic: Fault Tolerance

Ke Shi: Quantitative Analysis of Partition Statistics and their Impact on Data Replication in MANETs
Rubén de Juan-Marín: Process Replication with Log-Based Amnesia Support

Topic: Scientific Computing and Simulations

Huidong Yang: GStokes: A Grid-enabled Solver for the 3D Stokes/Navier-Stokes System on Hybrid Meshes
Alexey Lastovetsky: On Grid-based Matrix Partitioning for Heterogeneous Processors
Pierre Fortin: Hybrid MPI-thread parallelization of the Fast Multipole Method

15:15 Break
Tutorial: gLite/EGEE in Practice

Markus Baumgartner (GUP Linz)
Karoly Bosa (RISC Linz)
Alex Villazon, (DPS Innsbruck)

Sponsor Highlight Talks

Wolfgang Nagel (ZIH, TU Dresden):
Date-Intensive Computing at TU Dresden: New Requirements and Challenges from the Application Field.

John Barr (Intel):
Intel technologies for Grid computing.

This talk presents current and future technologies developed by Intel, and focuses on ways in which they are particularly relevant for Grid computing.
Simon See (Sun):
Sun technologies for Grid computing.

Bernhard Schott (Platform):
Proceedings on HPC workload management utilizing a unified resource layer Grid.

Recent advances in resource unification delivers the basis for innovative SLA guarantees as alternatives to classical priorization, opening interesting usage models for variable resource allocations. Combined with simplified methods for MPI integration into workflow control, significant improvements in flexibility AND service quality AND control is achieved in the HPC-Datacenter. Use case examples including heterogeneous multi-site collaboration will be provided.

Tutorial: gLite/EGEE in Practice

The tutorial will take place in the afternoon of Saturday, July 7, and is free of charge. However, due to the limited number of participants, we ask for registration.


Markus Baumgartner (GUP, Linz)
Karoly Bosa (RISC, Linz)
Alex Villazon, (DPS, Innsbruck)


gLite (Lightweight Middleware for Grid Computing) aims at providing a consistent, secure, robust and production quality Grid infrastructure. gLite is developed within EGEE (Enabling Grids for E-science), the flagship Grid project funded by the EU, and currently deployed on the biggest Grid worldwide connecting more than 20'000 CPUs. The tutorial will give an overview of Grid technology concepts and the most important gLite components including job submission, data management, monitoring and security (grid proxy, VOMS). The attendees will be able run sample applications on the Grid helped by tutors. A demo of a real world medical application executed on the Grid will also be shown.


Part 1: Alex Villazon (PPT | PDF)
Part 2: Markus Baumgartner (PPT | PDF)

Demonstration: Karoly Bosa

An interactive demonstration of the Grid-Enabled SEE++ software making use of gLite is contained in the CD-ROM which is distributed with the conference package.

Supported by: