ADG 2002

The Fourth International Workshop on
Automated Deduction in Geometry
Johannes Kepler Universitšt Linz, Austria
RISC-Linz, Schloss Hagenberg
September 04-06, 2002


Program for the Workshop
Wednesday, September 04

08:00 Bus leaves from IBIS Hotel
09:00 - 09:15 Opening of the Workshop
09:15 - 10:15 D. Scott    Introducing more abstract algebraic proofs in projective geometry
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 L. Yang    Distance coordinates used in geometric constraint solving
11:15 - 11:45 G. Bodná r    Testing the normal crossing property of hypersurfaces
11:45 - 12:15 J. C. Owen,  S. C. Power    The nonsolvability by radicals of generic 3-connected planar graphs
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30 Z. Zeng,  H. Fu    Subresultants and discriminant sequences
14:30 - 15:00 I. J. Tchoupaeva    Analysis of geometrical theorems in coordinate-free form by using anticommutative Gröbner bases method
15:00 - 15:30 H. Li    Algebraic representation, expansion and simplification in automated geometric theorem proving
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30 X. S. Gao,  Q. Lin    MMP/Geometer - A software package for Automated Geometric Reasoning - A progress report
16:30 - 17:00 H. G. Gräbe    The SymbolicData Proof Scheme Collection as a multiplatform project
17:00 - 17:30 J. Robu    Geometry theorem proving in the frame of Theorema Project
18:00 Bus leaves for IBIS Hotel


Thursday, September 05

08:30 Bus leaves from IBIS Hotel
09:15 - 10:15 H. Pottmann    Understanding and reconstructing three-dimensional shapes from point clouds
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 Q. N. Tran    Implicitization of geometric objects under affine transformations using Gröbner walks
11:15 - 11:45 S. Covez,  F. Rouillier    Using computer algebra tools to classify serial manipulators
11:45 - 12:15 X. Chen,  D. Wang    The projection of quasi varieties and it's application on geometry theorem proving
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 J. Schicho    Rational Parametrizations of Curves and Surfaces over Various Fields
15:00 - 15:30 Y. Wu,  H. Shi    A special central configuration
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30 C. Jermann,  B. Neveu,  G. Trombettoni    A new structural rigidity for geometric constraint systems
16:30 - 17:00 A. Sosnov,  P. Macé    Rapid algebraic resolution of 3D geometric contraints and control of their consistency
17:00 - 17:30 P. Conti,  C. Traverso    Deciding topological properties: Compactness of basic real semialgebraic sets
17:45 - 18:45 Wine and Cheese Reception
19:00 - 21:30 Workshop Banquet
21:30 Bus leaves for IBIS Hotel


Friday, September 06

08:30 Bus leaves from IBIS Hotel
09:15 - 10:15 B. Buchberger    Automated proofs of automated geometry provers
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 B. Jüttler,  J. Schicho,  M. Shalaby    C1 spline implicitization of planar curves
11:15 - 11:45 M. Peternell    Rational parametrizations of the Minkowski sum of two quadrics in 3-space
11:45 - 12:15 A. Pasko, V. Adzhiev    Function-based shape modeling using a specialized language
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30 M. C. Ko,  Y. C. Choy    Feature-preserving simplification of polygonal surface based on half-edge contraction manner
14:30 - 15:00 B. Jüttler    The shape of spherical rationsl quartics
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 G. Landsmann    Implicitization of Algebraic Varieties
16:00 - 16:30 D. Wang    GEOTHER 1.1: Handling and proving geometric theorems automatically
16:30 - 17:00 H. Crapo, W. Schmitt    Straightening in the Whitney algebra of a matroid
17:15 Bus leaves for IBIS Hotel


    This site is maintained by Manasi Athale & Rahul Athale. Last updated on August 28, 2002.