|
Facilities in the Symposium Place
We provide the following facilities:
- 2 OHPs (overhead projectors),
- beamer (1024 x 768 XGA),
- blackboard,
- wireless connection in the conference room,
- room where you can use computers (Windows, Unix) to connect internet.
If you need more information about the facilities,
please write e-mails to
sysadmin@risc.uni-linz.ac.at
with the subject 'Facilities in LMCS 2002'.
Preliminary Program
Oct. 20,
Oct. 21,
Oct. 22
Oct. 20 (Sun) Contributed Papers
9:00 - 9:15 | Opening: Hoon Hong and Deepak Kapur |
9:15 - 10:45 | Session 1: |
|
Teo Mora: The eighth variation
Wolfgang Windsteiger: An Automated Prover for Zermelo-Fraenkel Set Theory in Theorema
Michal Mnuk: On an Algebraic Description of the Colorability of Planar Graphs
|
| Break |
11:15 - 12:45 | Session 2: |
|
Tateaki Sasaki, Yoshinori Takahasi, Takuya Sugimoto:
A Divide-Conquer Method for Integer to Rational Conversion
Iyad Ajwa, Paul Wang:
High Performance Implementations for the GB algorithm and and the CS Method
Koji Nakagawa:
Variable Shape Logicographic Symbols
|
| Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Session 3: |
|
Werner DePauli-Schimanovich: Naive Axiomatic Mengenlehre for Experiments
Leonid Bokut, Andrei Vesnin: New rewriting system for the braid group B4
Francisco J. Castro-Jiménez, José M. Ucha: Using Grobner bases in D-modules theory
Lothar Gerritzen:
On Non-Associative Groebner Bases
|
16:00 - 17:00 | Tour of RISC, Software Park and surrounding areas |
Oct. 21 (Mon) Contributed Papers
9:00 - 10:30 | Session 4: |
|
Volker Weispfenning: Comprehensive Groebner Bases and Regular Rings
Wolfram Menzel, Frank Stephan: Two Paradigms of Learning
Patrizia Gianni, Barry Trager: Incremental Decoding
|
| Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | Session 5: |
|
Werner Heiss, Ulrich Oberst, Franz Pauer: On Inverse Systems and Squarefree Decomposition
of Zero-Dimensional Polynomial Ideals
Giuseppa Carrà Ferro: Hilbert Polynomials in Two variables and Bifiltered Ideals
Miguel A. Borges-Trenard, Hebert Pérez-Rosés: Groebner Bases Property on Elimination Ideals in Finite Group Theory
Michael Beeson: Solving For Functions
|
| Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Session 6: |
|
Markus Rosenkranz, Heinz W. Engl: Solving Linear Boundary Value Problems via Non-Commutative Groebner Bases
Francesca Cioffi, Ferruccio Orecchia: Minimal generators from reduced Groebner bases obtained by interpolation methods
Thomas Beth, Joern Mueller-Quade, Rainer Steinwandt: Computing restrictions of ideals in finitely generated
k-algebras by means of Buchberger's Algorithm
Carlo Traverso: Syzygies, and the Stabilization of Numerical Buchberger Algorithm
|
16:00 - 17:00 | Tour of RISC, Software Park and surrounding areas |
Oct. 22 (Tue) Invited Talks
9:00 - 9:15 | Opening: Franz Winkler |
9:15 - 10:55 | Session 7: |
|
Dana Scott: BOOKS OR BYTES?
Henk Barendregt: Mathematician-friendly proof-assistants
|
| Break |
11:25 - 13:05 | Session 8: |
|
Manfred Broy: The Role of Logic and Algebra in Software Engineering
Doron Zeilberger: Towards a SymbolicComputational Philosophy (and Methodology!) for Mathematics
|
| Lunch |
14:20 - 15:10 | Session 9: |
|
Stephen Wolfram: New Directions in the Foundations of Mathematics
|
| Break |
15:40 - 16:30 | Session 10: |
|
Bruno Buchberger: Logic, Mathematics, Computer Science: The Accumulated Thinking Technology of Mankind
|
| Closing |
17:00 - 18:00 | Transfer to Linz |
18:00 - 19:00 | Press Conference at
Hotel Schillerpark Linz
|
20:00 - | Banquet at
Hotel Schillerpark Linz
|
|